Privacy

Collection of your personal information

There are many aspects of Roundabout Canberra’s website, located at URL www.roundaboutcanberra.org  (the Website), which can be viewed without providing any personal information to Roundabout Canberra. However, to fundraise or to provide a donation you are required to submit personally identifiable information, such as your name, computer type and information about how your are using the Website. Similarly, we may ask you to provide contact and other details, such as your name, phone number, postal and email address to utilise other aspects of the Website, including donating to  Roundabout Canberra, signing up as a volunteer or seeking support for a client.

Donations, volunteering and other support

If you make a donation, volunteer with  Roundabout Canberra, or are otherwise involved in supporting Roundabout Canberra, we may collect personal information about you for the purpose of facilitating your support. For example, if you volunteer, Roundabout Canberra may need to collect your name and contact details, for the purpose of managing your volunteering. Roundabout Canberra may also use your contact details to provide you with information about the activities of Roundabout Canberra, such as Donation Days, fundraising campaigns and other events.

Photographs and recordings

Roundabout Canberra may, either by ourselves or via contracted third parties, take photographs and make audio and video recording during the course of events which  Roundabout Canberra organises or is associated with, for the purpose of promoting Roundabout Canberra and raising and administering funds to support the our vision.

Sharing of your personal information

Roundabout Canberra may disclose your personal information to other entities and persons for the purposes specified in the section above (‘Collection of your personal information’). For example, we may occasionally use other entities to provide services on our behalf, such as handling customer support enquiries.  Roundabout Canberra will provide those entities with only the personal information they need to deliver the service.  Roundabout Canberra  takes reasonable steps to ensure that these organisations are bound by confidentiality and privacy obligations in relation to the protection of your personal information.

Roundabout  will only disclose your personal information to another person for the purpose  Roundabout Canberra  collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Roundabout will only disclose your personal information to another person for another purpose if you provide consent or  Roundabout Canberra is required or authorised by law to disclose it for that purpose.

Use of your personal information

The purposes for which we will use personal information will depend on our interaction with you.  Roundabout  Canberra will only use your personal information for the purpose  Roundabout  collected the information or for purposes that are related to that purpose. Roundabout Canberra will only use your personal information for another purpose if you provide consent or  Roundabout Canberra  is required or authorised by law to use it for that purpose.

Roundabout Canberra promotion material

Please be aware that  Roundabout  Canberra may use the personal information you provide to  Roundabout Canberra  to provide you with information about  Roundabout Canberra via our social media channels and to promote  Roundabout Canberra’s purpose of raising and administering funds to support our vision. If you do not wish to receive  promotional material, you may contact Roundabout Canberra using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contact us’ section.

Storage of your personal information

Roundabout Canberra holds your personal information in a combination of hard copy and electronic files.

Roundabout Canberra will take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect your personal information from the risk of misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

We will take steps to destroy or de-identify your personal information where we no longer require it.

Cookies

We may collect information in the form of ‘cookies’ about your visit to the Website via ‘cookies’. Cookies are non-personally identifiable information, and include information about the device you used to browse the Website (such as browser type, version and language, and operating system), information about the pages viewed while browsing the Website (pages visited, day and time of your visit, whether you used a search engine to find us, and referring website address), and some geographical information about what country and state you are in. This collected information is used solely for  Roundabout ’s internal purpose of gauging visitor traffic, trends and delivering personalised content to you while you are at the Website.

If you wish, you can set your browser to reject cookies, or to notify you when you receive one in order to accept or reject such receipt in each instance

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Roundabout Canberra reserves the right to make amendments to this Privacy Policy at any time.

Accessing and correction of your personal information

You have a right to access and correct your personal information that is held by Roundabout Canberra, subject to exceptions allowed by law. If you would like to do so, please contact Roundabout Canberra using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contact us’ section. Roundabout Canberra  reserves the right to charge a fee for searching for, and providing you with access to, your personal information on a per request basis.

Privacy complaints and further information

If you have a concern about your privacy, Roundabout Canberra’s compliance with the Australian Privacy Principles, or a query on how Roundabout Canberra handles your personal information, please contact us using the contact details listed below in the ‘Contact us’ section. We will respond to your query or complaint as soon as reasonably practicable.

If you are not satisfied with our response, you may also contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.

Contacting Us

Email: info@roundaboutcanberra.org